CLA-2-02:S:N:N1:229-869665

Mr. A Waterham
16458 Bolsa Chica Rd., Ste 182
Huntington Beach, CA 92649

RE: The tariff classification of frozen PORK LOINS from The Netherlands.

Dear Waterham:

In your letter dated November 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the product in question as quality frozen pork, either pork loin or boneless pork. This meat will be processed at inspected and approved slaughterhouses in The Netherlands.

The applicable subheading for frozen PORK LOINS, with or without bone, will be 0203.29.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Meat of swine, fresh, chilled, or frozen:...Frozen:... Other:...Other. The duty rate will be Free. Importations of these products are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by Veterinary Services, U.S. Department of Agriculture, may be addressed to that Agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 756 6505 Belcrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782 Telephone: (301) 436-6975

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on frozen boneless pork and on beef. Your request for a classification ruling should include the names of the particular cuts for which you are requesting a ruling (e.g., hams, shoulders, ribs, bacon, etc.), along with a description of the condition in which the product will be imported (e.g., fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted, in brine, smoked, etc.) and of any processing to which the product will have been subjected (e.g., boning, seasoning, cooking, etc.).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport